Our Story
[…] Labor Code Section 2751 mandates that a written commission agreement must be in place for all employees performing services in California and whose compensation includes commission. The agreement must set forth the method for computing and paying commissions. Additionally, employers must deliver a signed copy of the agreement to each employee and obtain a signed receipt.

For purposes of the new law, “commissions” are defined as set forth in Labor Code Section 204.1 as “compensation paid to any person for services rendered in the sale of such employer’s property or services and based proportionately upon the amount or value thereof.” However, Section 2751 specifically excludes from commissions:

– Short-term productivity bonuses such as are paid to retail clerks; and
– Temporary, variable incentive payments that increase, but do not decrease, payment under the written commission agreement.